Van Emden H.E. Handbook of agricultural entomology (Oxford; Chichester; Hoboken, 2013). - ОГЛАВЛЕНИЕ / CONTENTS

Навигация

Архив выставки новых поступлений | Отечественные поступления | Иностранные поступления | Сиглы
ОбложкаVan Emden H.E. Handbook of agricultural entomology. - Oxford; Chichester; Hoboken: Wiley-Blackwell, 2013. - xxii, 312 p.: ill. - Bibliogr.: p.284-286. - Ind.: p.287-312. - ISBN 978-0-470-65913-7
 

Место хранения: 02 | Отделение ГПНТБ СО РАН | Новосибирск

Оглавление / Contents
 
Companion Website details ...................................... xv
Preface ...................................................... xvii
Acknowledgements .............................................. xxi

1    The world of insects ....................................... 1
1.1  The diversity of insects ................................... 1
1.2  The impact of insects on us ................................ 1
1.3  The impact we have on insects .............................. 5
     1.3.1  World distribution .................................. 5
     1.3.2  Climate change ...................................... 5
     1.3.3  Land management practices ........................... 5
1.4  Exploitation of insects .................................... 6
1.5  Other uses humans make of insects .......................... 6
1.6  Insect classification ...................................... 7

2    External features of insects - structure and function ...... 9
2.1  Introduction ............................................... 9
2.2  The exoskeleton ........................................... 10
2.3  The basic body plan of the insect ......................... 11
2.4  The head .................................................. 11
     2.4.1  Sense organs ....................................... 12
       2.4.1.1  Antennae ....................................... 12
       2.4.1.2  Ocelli ......................................... 14
       2.4.1.3  Compound eyes .................................. 14
     2.4.2  Basic structure of the mouthparts .................. 15
       2.4.2.1  Mandibles ...................................... 16
       2.4.2.2  Maxillae ....................................... 16
       2.4.2.3  Labium ......................................... 16
2.5  The-thorax ................................................ 16
     2.5.1  Thoracic sclerites ................................. 16
     2.5.2  Legs ............................................... 18
     2.5.3  Wings .............................................. 19
     2.5.4  Spiracles .......................................... 22
2.6  The abdomen ............................................... 22
     2.6.1  Abdominal sclerites ................................ 22
     2.6.2  Appendages ......................................... 22
     2.6.3  Genitalia .......................................... 22
     2.6.4  Spiracles .......................................... 23

3    The major divisions ol the Insecta ........................ 25
3.1  Introduction .............................................. 25
3.2  Class Insecta, Subclass Apterygota or Phylum Arthropoda,
     Class Entognatha .......................................... 25
3.3  Subclass Pterygota ........................................ 26
     3.3.1  Division Exopterygota .............................. 26
       3.3.1.1  Palaeopteran Orders (example: dragonflies) ..... 28
       3.3.1.2  Orthopteroid Orders (example: grasshoppers) .... 28
       3.3.1.3  Hemipteroid Orders (example: plant bugs) ....... 28
     3.3.2  Division Endopterygota ............................. 28

4    Subclass Apterygota ....................................... 31
4.1  Introduction .............................................. 31
4.2  Order Diplura (two-pronged bristle-tails) ................. 31
4.3  Order Protura ............................................. 31
4.4  Order Thysanura (silverfish) .............................. 32
4.5  Order Collembola (springtails) ............................ 33
     4.5.1  Suborder Arthropleona .............................. 34
     4.5.2  Suborder Symphypleona .............................. 34

5    Subclass Pterygota, Division Exopterygota, Palaeopteran
     Orders .................................................... 36
5.1  Introduction .............................................. 36
5.2  Order Ephemeroptera (mayflies) ............................ 36
5.3  Order Odonata (dragonflies) ............................... 38
     5.3.1  Suborder Zygoptera (damselflies) ................... 39
     5.3.2  Suborder Anisoptera (dragonflies) .................. 40

6    Subclass Pterygota. Division Exopterygota, Orthopteroid
     Orders .................................................... 42
6.1  Introduction .............................................. 42
6.2  Order Plecoptera (stoneflies) ............................. 43
6.3  Order Grylloblattodea ..................................... 43
6.4  Order Mantophasmatodea (gladiators or heelwalkers) ........ 44
6.5  Order Zoraptera (angel insects) ........................... 44
6.6  Order Orthoptera (grasshoppers and crickets) .............. 44
     6.6.1  Suborder Ensifera .................................. 45
       6.6.1.1  Superfamily Tettigonioidea (long-horned
         grasshoppers) - the main Family is the
         Tettigoniidae ......................................... 45
       6.6.1.2  Superfamily Grylloidea (crickets) - the main
         Family is the Gryllidae ............................... 46
     6.6.2  Suborder Caelifera ................................. 48
       6.6.2.1  Superfamily Acridoidea (short-horned
         grasshoppers) - the main Family is the Acrididae ...... 48
6.7  Order Phasmida (stick and leaf insects) ................... 51
6.8  Order Dermaptera (earwigs) ................................ 52
6.9  Order Embioptera (web spinners) ........................... 53
6.10 Order Dictyoptera (cockroaches and mantids) ............... 54
     6.10.1  Suborder Blattaria (cockroaches) .................. 54
     6.10.2  Suborder Mantodea (mantids) ....................... 56
6.11 Order Isoptera (termites) ................................. 57
     6.11.1 Family Kalotermitidae (dry-wood termites) .......... 60
     6.11.2 Family Hodotermitidae .............................. 60
     6.11.3 Family Rhinotermitidae (wet-wood termites) ......... 61
     6.11.4 Family Termitidae (mound-building termites) ........ 61

7    Subclass Pterygota, Division Exopterygota, Hemipteroid
     Orders .................................................... 63
7.1  Introduction .............................................. 63
7.2  Order Psocoptera (booklice) ............................... 63
7.3  Order Mallophaga (biting lice) ............................ 64
7.4  Order Anoplura (= Siphunculata) (sucking lice) ............ 64
7.5  Order Hemiptera (true bugs) ............................... 65
     7.5.1  Suborder Heteroptera (land and water bugs) ......... 67
       7.5.1.1  Series Cryptocerata (water bugs) ............... 68
         Water boatmen (Families Notonectidae and Corixidae) ... 68
         Water scorpions and allies (Family Nepidae) ........... 69
       7.5.1.2  Series Gymnocerata ............................. 69
         Pond skaters (Families Gerridae and Veliidae) ......... 70
         Family Miridae (mirids or capsids) .................... 70
         Family Lygaeidae (chinch bugs) ........................ 72
         Superfamily Pentatomoidea (shield bugs) ............... 74
         Family Pentatomidae (stink bugs) ...................... 74
         Family Acanthosomatidae ............................... 76
         Family Scutelleridae .................................. 76
         Family Coreidae ....................................... 77
         Family Pyrrhocoridae .................................. 77
         Family Tingidae (lace bugs) ........................... 78
         Family Anthocoridae (flower bugs) ..................... 79
         Family Cimicidae (bed bugs) ........................... 79
         Family Nabidae (damsel bugs) .......................... 80
         Family Reduviidae (assassin bugs) ..................... 80
     7.5.2  Suborder Auchenorryncha (hoppers) .................. 81
       7.5.2.1  Superfamily Fulgoroidea ........................ 81
         Family Fulgoridae (lantern flies) ..................... 81
         Family Delphacidae (planthoppers) ..................... 82
       7.5.2.2  Superfamily Cicadelloidea ...................... 83
         Family Membracidae (treehoppers) ...................... 83
         Family Cicadellidae (leafhoppers) ..................... 83
       7.5.2.3  Superfamily Cicadoidea (Family Cicadidae -
         cicadas) .............................................. 85
       7.5.2.4  Superfamily Cercopoidea (Family Cercopidae
         - froghoppers) ........................................ 86
       7.5.3  Suborder Sternorryncha (plant lice) .............. 87
         7.5.3.1  Superfamily Psylloidea (Family Psyllidae -
           suckers or jumping plant lice) ...................... 87
         7.5.3.2  Superfamily Aphidoidea (aphids) .............. 88
           Family Lachnidae .................................... 89
           Family Aphididae (aphids, greenfly, blackfly) ....... 89
           Family Phylloxeridae ................................ 99
         7.5.3.3  Superfamily Aleyrodoidea (whiteflies) -
           Family Aleyrodidae .................................. 99
         7.5.3.4  Superfamily Coccoidea (scale insects and
           mealybugs) ......................................... 101
           Family Pseudococcidae (mealybugs) .................. 102
           Family Margarodidae (cushion scales) ............... 102
           Family Kerridae .................................... 103
           Family Asterolecaniidae ............................ 103
           Family Coccidae (soft scales) ...................... 104
           Family Diaspididae (armoured scales) ............... 105
7.6  Order Thysanoptera (thrips or thunderflies) .............. 106
     7.6.1  Suborder Terebrantia .............................. 107
       7.6.1.1  Family Thripidae .............................. 107
       7.6.1.2  Family Aeolothripidae ......................... 110
     7.6.2  Suborder Tubulifera ............................... 110
       7.6.2.1  Family Phlaeothripidae ........................ 110

8    Subclass Pterygota, Division Endopterygota, Lesser
     Orders ................................................... 112
8.1  Introduction ............................................. 112
8.2  Order Mecoptera (scorpion flies) ......................... 112
8.3  Order Siphonaptera (fleas) ............................... 113
8.4  Order Neuroptera ......................................... 114
       8.4.1  Suborder Megaloptera ............................ 115
         8.4.1.1  Family Corydalidae .......................... 115
         8.4.1.2  Family Sialidae (alder flies) ............... 115
         8.4.1.3  Family Raphidiidae (snake flies) ............ 116
       8.4.2  Suborder Planipennia ............................ 116
         8.4.2.1  Superfamily Coniopterygoidea ................ 116
           Family Coniopterygidae ............................. 116
       8.4.2.2  Superfamily Osmyloidea ........................ 116
         Family Osmylidae ..................................... 116
       8.4.2.3  Superfamily Mantispoidea ...................... 116
         Family Sisyridae ..................................... 116
         Family Mantispidae (mantis flies) .................... 117
       8.4.2.4  Superfamily Hemeroboidea (lacewings) .......... 117
         Family Hemerobiidae (brown lacewings) ................ 117
         Family Chrysopidae (green lacewings) ................. 117
       8.4.2.5  Superfamily Myrmeleontoidea (ant lions) ....... 118
8.5  Order Trichoptera (caddis flies) ......................... 119
8.6  Order Strepsiptera (stylops) ............................. 120

9    Subclass Pterygota, Division Endopterygola, Order
     Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths) ...................... 124
9.1  Introduction ............................................. 124
9.2  Suborder Glossata ........................................ 128
     9.2.1  Infraorder Exoporia ............................... 128
       9.2.1.1  Superfamily Hepialoidea ....................... 128
         Family Hepialidae (swift moths) ...................... 128
     9.2.2  Infraorder Heteroneura - Division Monotrysia ...... 129
       9.2.2.1  Superfamily Nepticuloidea ..................... 129
         Family Nepticulidae .................................. 129
       9.2.2.2  Superfamily Incurvarioidea .................... 129
         Family Incurvariidae ................................. 129
     9.2.3  Infraorder Heteroneura - Division Ditrysia ........ 129
       9.2.3.1  Superfamily Tineoidea ......................... 129
         Family Gracillariidae ................................ 130
       9.2.3.2  Superfamily Gelechioidea ...................... 131
         Family Oecophoridae .................................. 131
         Family Gelechiidae ................................... 131
         Family Coleophoridae (casebearer moths) .............. 133
       9.2.3.3  Superfamily Yponomeutoidea .................... 133
         Family Plutellidae ................................... 133
         Family Yponomeutidae ................................. 134
       9.2.3.4  Superfamily Pyraloidea ........................ 134
         Family Pyralidae ..................................... 135
       9.2.3.5  Superfamily Sesioidea ......................... 139
         Family Sesiidae (clearwings) ......................... 139
       9.2.3.6  Superfamily Cossoidea ......................... 139
         Family Cossidae ...................................... 139
       9.2.3.7  Superfamily Tortricoidea ...................... 140
         Family Tortricidae ................................... 140
       9.2.3.8  Superfamily Geometroidea ...................... 143
         Family Geometridae ................................... 143
       9.2.3.9  Superfamily Papilionoidea (butterflies) ....... 145
         Family Hesperiidae (skippers) ........................ 145
         Family Papilionidae (swallowtails) ................... 145
         Family Pieridae (whites) ............................. 146
         Family Lycaenidae (blues) ............................ 147
         Family Nymphalidae ................................... 147
       9.2.3.10 Superfamily Bombycoidea ....................... 148
         Family Bombycidae .................................... 148
         Family Lasiocampidae ................................. 148
       9.2.3.11 Superfamily Sphingoidea ....................... 149
         Family Sphingidae (hawk moths) ....................... 149
       9.2.3.12 Superfamily Noctuoidea ........................ 150
         Family Lymantriidae .................................. 150
         Family Arctiidae ..................................... 151
         Family Noctuidae (owlet moths) ....................... 152

10   Subclass Pterygota, Division Endopterygola, Order
     Diplera (true flies) ..................................... 159
10.1 Introduction ............................................. 159
10.2 Suborder Nematocera ...................................... 161
     10.2.1 Family Tipulidae (crane flies) .................... 161
     10.2.2 Family Psychodidae ................................ 163
     10.2.3 Family Cecidomyiidae (gall midges) ................ 163
     10.2.4 Family Culicidae (mosquitoes) ..................... 165
     10.2.5 Family Chironomidae (non-biting midges) ........... 168
     10.2.6 Family Ceratopogonidae (biting midges) ............ 169
     10.2.7 Family Simuliidae (black flies) ................... 171
     10.2.8 Family Sciaridae (mushroom flies, dark-winged
            fungus gnats) ..................................... 172
     10.2.9 Family Mycetophilidae (fungus gnats) .............. 172
     10.2.10 Family Bibionidae ................................ 172
10.3 Suborder Brachycera ...................................... 173
     10.3.1 Family Tabanidae (horse flies) .................... 173
     10.3.2 Family Stratiomyidae (soldier flies) .............. 173
     10.3.3 Family Asilidae (robber flies) .................... 174
     10.3.4 Family Empididae (assassin flies) ................. 174
10.4 Suborder Cyclorrhapha .................................... 174
     10.4.1 Series Aschiza .................................... 175
       10.4.1.1 Family Syrphidae (hover flies) ................ 175
     10.4.2 Series Schizophora ................................ 177
       10.4.2.1 Division Acalyptrata .......................... 178
         Family Psilidae ...................................... 178
         Family Sepsidae (semaphore flies) .................... 179
         Family Ephydridae (shore flies) ...................... 179
         Family Chloropidae ................................... 180
         Family Opomyzidae .................................... 181
         Family Agromyzidae ................................... 181
         Family Diopsidae (stalk-eyed flies) .................. 182
         Family Tephritidae (or Trypetidae)(fruit flies) ...... 183
       10.4.2.2 Division Calyptrata ........................... 185
         Family Scathophagidae (or Cordiluridae) .............. 185
         Family Anthomyiidae .................................. 185
         Family Muscidae ...................................... 187
         Family Calliphoridae (bluebottles and greenbottles) .. 189
         Family Sarcophagidae (flesh flies) ................... 189
         Family Tachinidae .................................... 190
         Family Glossinidae (tsetse flies) .................... 190
         Family Oestridae ..................................... 191
       10.4.2.3 Division Pupipara (louse flies, keds) ......... 192
         Family Hippoboscidae ................................. 192

11   Subclass Pterygota, Division Endopterygota, Order
     Hymenoptera (sawflies, ants, bees and wasps) ............. 193
11.1 Introduction ............................................. 193
11.2 Suborder Symphyta (sawflies) ............................. 194
     11.2.1 Family Siricidae (wood wasps) ..................... 195
     11.2.2 Family Cephidae ................................... 196
     11.2.3 Family Tenthredinidae ............................. 196
     11.2.4 Family Diprionidae ................................ 198
11.3 Suborder Apocrita (ants, bees, wasps and parasitic
     wasps) ................................................... 198
     11.3.1 The social Hymenoptera and their allies ........... 198
       11.3.1.1 Superfamily Apoidea ........................... 199
         Family Andrenidae .................................... 199
         Family Megachilidae (leaf-cutter and mason bees) ..... 199
         Family Apidae ........................................ 200
         Family Sphecidae (digger wasps) ...................... 202
       11.3.1.2 Superfamily Vespoidea (wasps) ................. 203
         Family Vespidae ...................................... 203
         Family Mutillidae (velvet ants) ...................... 205
         Family Pompilidae (spider-hunting wasps) ............. 205
         Family Scoliidae ..................................... 206
         Family Tiphiidae ..................................... 206
         Family Formicidae (ants) ............................. 206
       11.3.1.3 Superfamily Chrysidoidea ...................... 210
     11.3.2 Other Superfamilies ............................... 210
       11.3.2.1 Superfamily Ichneumonoidea .................... 212
         Family Ichneumonidae ................................. 212
         Family Braconidae .................................... 213
       11.3.2.2 Superfamily Chalcidoidea ...................... 214
         Family Agaonidae (fig wasps) ......................... 215
         Family Aphelinidae ................................... 215
         Family Chalcidae ..................................... 216
         Family Pteromalidae .................................. 216
         Family Torymidae ..................................... 216
         Family Encyrtidae .................................... 216
         Family Trichogrammatidae ............................. 217
         Family Mymaridae (fairy flies) ....................... 217
         Family Tanaostigmatidae .............................. 218
       11.3.2.3 Superfamily Proctotrupoidea ................... 218
       11.3.2.4 Superfamily Evanioidea ........................ 218
         Family Evaniidae ..................................... 218
         Family Gasteruptiidae ................................ 218
       11.3.2.5 Superfamily Cynipoidea ........................ 219
         Family Charipidae .................................... 219
         Family Cynipidae (gall wasps) ........................ 219

12   Subclass Pterygota, Division Endopterygota, Order
     Coleoptera (beetles) ..................................... 221
12.1 Introduction ............................................. 221
     12.1.1 Adult morphology .................................. 221
     12.1.2 Larvae and pupae .................................. 224
12.2 Suborder Adephaga ........................................ 225
     12.2.1 Family Gyrinidae (whirligig beetles) .............. 227
     12.2.2 Families Haliplidae and Hygrobiidae ............... 227
     12.2.3 Family Dytiscidae ................................. 227
     12.2.4 Family Cicindelidae (tiger beetles) ............... 228
     12.2.5 Family Carabidae (ground beetles) ................. 228
12.3 Suborder Polyphaga ....................................... 231
     12.3.1 Superfamily Staphylinoidea ........................ 231
       12.3.1.1 Family Staphylinidae (rove beetles) ........... 231
       12.3.1.2 Family Silphidae (burying, sexton or carrion
         beetles) ............................................. 232
       12.3.1.3 Family Pselaphidae ............................ 232
       12.3.1.4 Family Ptiliidae .............................  233
     12.3.2 Superfamily Hydrophiloidea - Family
       Hydrophilidae .......................................... 233
     12.3.3 Superfamily Histeroidea - Family Histeridae ....... 234
     12.3.4 Superfamily Scarabaeoidea ......................... 234
       12.3.4.1 Family Lucanidae (stag beetles) ............... 234
       12.3.4.2 Family Geotrupidae (dung beetles) ............. 235
       12.3.4.3 Family Scarabaeidae ........................... 235
     12.3.5 Superfamily Buprestoidea - Family Buprestidae ..... 238
     12.3.6 Superfamily Elateroidea - Family Elateridae ....... 238
     12.3.7 Superfamily Cantharoidea .......................... 239
       12.3.7.1 Family Cantharidae (soldier beetles) .......... 240
       12.3.7.2 Family Lampyridae (glow-worms) ................ 240
     12.3.8 Superfamily Dermestoidea .......................... 240
     12.3.9 Superfamily Bostrychoidea ......................... 241
       12.3.9.1 Family Lyctidae (powder-post beetles) ......... 241
       12.3.9.2 Family Bostrychidae ........................... 242
       12.3.9.3 Family Anobiidae .............................. 242
       12.3.9.4 Family Ptinidae (spider beetles) .............. 243
     12.3.10 Superfamily Cleroidea ............................ 243
       12.3.10.1 Family Cleridae .............................. 243
       12.3.10.2 Family Trogossitidae ......................... 243
       12.3.10.3 Family Melyridae ............................. 243
     12.3.11 Superfamily Cucujoidea ........................... 244
       12.3.11.1  Series Heteromera ........................... 244
         Family Anthicidae .................................... 244
         Family Meloidae (oil beetles, blister beetles) ....... 244
         Family Ripiphoridae (previously Rhipiphoridae) ....... 245
         Family Alleculidae ................................... 246
         Family Oedemeridae ................................... 246
         Family Pyrochroidae .................................. 246
         Family Tenebrionidae (darkling beetles) .............. 246
       12.3.11.2 Series Clavicornia ........................... 247
         Family Byturidae ..................................... 248
         Family Coccinellidae (ladybirds or ladybeetles
           (USA)) ............................................. 248
         Family Cryptophagidae (fungus beetles) ............... 250
         Family Cucujidae ..................................... 251
         Family Lathridiidae .................................. 251
         Family Mycetophagidae ................................ 251
         Family Nitidulidae ................................... 252
     12.3.12 Superfamily Chrysomeloidea ....................... 252
       12.3.12.1 Family Cerambycidae (longhorn beetles) ....... 253
       12.3.12.2 Family Chrysomelidae (leaf beetles) .......... 255
         Subfamily Bruchinae (seed beetles) ................... 255
         Subfamily Alticinae (previously Halticinae) .......... 257
         Subfamily Chrysomelinae .............................. 258
         Subfamily Criocerinae ................................ 259
         Subfamily Galerucinae ................................ 260
         Subfamily Hispinae ................................... 260
         Subfamily Cassidinae ................................. 261
         Subfamily Clytrinae .................................. 261
     12.3.13 Superfamily Curculionoidea ....................... 262
       12.3.13.1 Family Curculionidae ......................... 262
         Subfamily Scolytinae (bark beetles) .................. 262
         Subfamily Platypodinae ............................... 264
         Subfamily Apioninae (seed weevils) ................... 265
         Other Subfamilies (true weevils) ..................... 265
         Subfamily Entiminae .................................. 266
         Subfamily Curculioninae .............................. 268
         Subfamily Rhynchophorinae ............................ 269
         Subfamily Ceutorhynchinae ............................ 270
         Subfamily Hyperinae .................................. 271

13   Class Arachnida .......................................... 272
13.1 Introduction ............................................. 272
13.2 Subclass Araneida (spiders) .............................. 272
     13.2.1 Family Araneidae .................................. 273
     13.2.2 Family Lycosidae .................................. 273
13.3 Subclass Acarina (mites and ticks) ....................... 274
     13.3.1 Order Mesostigmata ................................ 274
       13.3.1.1 Family Phytoseiidae ........................... 274
       13.3.1.2 Family Varroidae .............................. 275
     13.3.2 Order Ixodida (ticks) ............................. 275
       13.3.2.1 Family Ixodidae (hard ticks) .................. 275
       13.3.2.2 Family Argasidae (soft ticks) ................. 276
     13.3.3 Order Prostigmata ................................. 276
       13.3.3.1 Family Tetranychidae (spider mites) ........... 276
       13.3.3.2 Family Tenuipalpidae (false spider mites) ..... 280
       13.3.3.3 Family Tarsonemidae ........................... 280
       13.3.3.4 Family Eriophyidae ('gall mites', but there
         are also free-living species) ........................ 281
     13.3.4 Order Astigmata ................................... 282
       13.3.4.1 Family Acaridae ............................... 282
       13.3.4.2 Family Sarcoptidae ............................ 283
     13.3.5 Order Cryptostigmata (beetle mites) ............... 283

Bibliography .................................................. 284
Index ......................................................... 287


Архив выставки новых поступлений | Отечественные поступления | Иностранные поступления | Сиглы
 


[О библиотеке | Академгородок | Новости | Выставки | Ресурсы | Библиография | Партнеры | ИнфоЛоция | Поиск | English]
  Пожелания и письма: www@prometeus.nsc.ru
© 1997-2019 Отделение ГПНТБ СО РАН (Новосибирск)
Статистика доступов: архив | текущая статистика
 

Документ изменен: Wed Feb 27 14:28:00 2019. Размер: 31,933 bytes.
Посещение N 682 c 10.11.2015